PRIVACY POLICY

Procom Insurance Brokers has made a commitment to respect the privacy rights of clients by ensuring that their personal information is collected, used and disclosed in such a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the course of doing business. As our client, you trust us with your personal information and our commitment to you is to protect the information you share with us. Procom Insurance Brokers staff have been trained to treat your personal information carefully and with respect.

The information we collect may be used to provide an insurance quote, to assess your insurance needs, to purchase a policy, to revise your policy, to ensure your client information is accurate and up to date, to settle claims or to compile statistics. There may be times when Procom Insurance Brokers may use client information to advise clients of complimentary products and services. We do not sell our client information.

We believe by using this website, requesting a quote or purchasing your insurance products through Procom Insurance Brokers, you have given your implied consent to us to collect, use or disclose your personal information including information that was previously collected before the introduction of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. At any time in writing, a client may withdraw their consent, but in doing so may prevent us from providing the requested service or product.

We will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, and storage of this information.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how visitors use this site. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are small text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. No personally identifiable information is collected about you unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on this website. The anonymous information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then processed to compile statistical reports, used to evaluate visitor usage so that we can optimize the content to better meet your needs.

We use Google AdWords and AdWords Remarketing to advertise Procom Insurance Brokers Insurance across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the Procom Insurance Brokersinsurance.ca website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER. The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

How to Opt Out of Remarketing and Advertising If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager. You can also opt out of any third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

In summary, your anonymity is safe and we respect the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). That is our commitment to you as a valued reader and potential client.

If you have any concerns or questions about our privacy policies or procedures, please do not hesitate to communicate with our Privacy Officers in writing at the following address:


Bruce Rabik

Suite 600, 1000 Centre Street North
Calgary, AB T2E 7W6
(403) 296-2400

Copyright © 2017 Procom Insurance